Legal notices and terms of service

Publisher information

Château de Villandry
3 rue Principale
37510 Villandry
France
Siret 400 292 520 00022 APE 9103Z
Tel : 33(0)2 47 50 02 09
Publication manager: Henri Carvallo, manager

Host information

Company Ecritel
1 rue Mozart
92110 Clichy
France
Siret: 332 484 02100107
Tel.: +33 1 40 61 20 00

Website editing

Poliphilia
Rachel Coudray
10 rue Paul Langevin
49100 Angers
rachel.coudray@poliphilia.fr
&
Château de Villandry
3 rue Principale
37510 Villandry
France

Website creation

Functional, graphic, editorial design v1 and v2: Rachel Coudray, Poliphilia
Technical creation v1: Célanéo
Technical creation v2: Tigre Blanc

Personal and other information

The user is hereby informed that Château de Villandry, which is responsible for processing activities, processes personal data for the purposes of information, external communication and subscription to a newsletter.
Château de Villandry may in this context be required to ask users to provide their personal details and email or postal address.
The collected data will be used by Château de Villandry and its service providers.
In accordance with Article 34 of law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data protection, users have the right to access, amend or correct data which concerns them, the right to object to said data being processed for legitimate reasons and the right to object to commercial prospecting by writing to the Website operator at the following address: Château de Villandry, 3 rue Principale, 37510 Villandry.
Since this website is not intended to receive confidential information, with the exception of the personal data referred to above, any information communicated on it by Web users cannot be treated as confidential irrespective of its form (document, data, graph, image, question, suggestion, concept, comment or other). The simple transmission of information on the website therefore grants Château de Villandry the right to use, reproduce, circulate, amend or transmit it for the purpose of processing the Web user’s request.
Users are hereby informed that a cookie may be automatically installed on their browser software when they visit the website. The cookie records information relating to users’ browsing habits but is not able to identify them. The configuration of the browser software allows for notification of the presence of cookies and possibly their refusal as described below: http://www.cnil.fr. Users have the right to access, remove and amend personal data communicated by means of cookies under the terms indicated above.
Users of the www.chateauvillandry.fr Website are required to comply with the provisions of law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data protection, the violation of which is liable to criminal sanctions. In particular they must refrain, with respect to the personal information accessed, from collecting or misusing said information and in general from any acts which could infringe upon the personal life or reputation of individuals.
Website users also acknowledge and agree that they will only provide the information required to process their request in emails sent to Château de Villandry to the exclusion of any offensive, racist or pejorative information or statements.

Content protected by intellectual property rights

1) The general structure of the Website in addition to software and databases are the exclusive property of Château de Villandry. Any reproduction, total or partial representation, use, adaptation, provision or amendment of these elements by any process, any individual or any means whatsoever (notably sale, marketing, rental, etc.) is strictly prohibited without the specific authorisation of the establishment, potential authors or their beneficiaries and constitutes a counterfeiting offence according to the intellectual property code.
2) Scientific, cultural and educational content (including but not limited to audible, audiovisual and multimedia documents and texts) and iconographic and photographic reproductions of works presented on this website with a signature or a © are protected under the intellectual property law.
Photographs and texts included in this content may be reused under the following conditions:
Photographs
The photographs published on the website are the exclusive property of Château de Villandry and may be used by the latter subject to the authorisation of their authors or beneficiaries. Any non-commercial reuse may be authorised provided that reference is made to the source and the author. This authorisation does not apply to media circulating information of a polemic, pornographic, xenophobic nature or information which could in general offend a large number of people; nor does it apply to media violating the physical or moral interests of Château de Villandry. For information concerning the commercial and/or editorial reuse of images of Château de Villandry, please contact Guillaumette Mourain, events manager in charge of cultural mediation and promotion at the following address: guillaumette.mourain@chateauvillandry.com.
Texts
Château de Villandry is an assignee of a proportion of the Website texts and author of a proportion of these texts in addition to the texts used for website visits and information on works. The reuse of these texts is unrestricted provided that they have not been amended, their meaning has not been distorted and reference is made to their sources and most recent update. All reuse for commercial purposes is subject to the specific prior agreement of Château de Villandry. Please contact Château de Villandry with any requests in this context.
3) The trademarks of Château de Villandry and the logos featuring on the website are INPI registered trademarks and as such as protected by industrial property rights.
The total or partial reproduction of these trademarks and/or logos via website elements without the specific authorisation of their owners is strictly prohibited and constitutes a counterfeiting offence according to the intellectual property code.

Public information

In accordance with Articles L 321-1 and L322-1 of the public relations code between the public and the government, the informative and programming content of this website constitutes public information whose reuse is unrestricted provided that it is not altered, its meaning is not distorted and reference is made to its sources and most recent update.
Ownership of public information will not be transferred to the reuser. The latter will be granted a personal, non-exclusive right to reuse this public information. Any individual who reuses public information in violation of the above-mentioned requirements will be liable to a fine imposed by the committee for access to administrative documents.

Hypertext links

The Château de Villandry website authorises the establishment of a hypertext link to its content provided that this does not create confusion concerning the source or the services and/or content produced and/or held by Château de Villandry and provided that:
the deep linking technique is not used, in other words the pages of the www.chateauvillandry.fr Website must not be embedded within the pages of another website but must be accessible by opening a window.
reference is made to the source which will lead directly to the content concerned by means of a hypertext link.
The information must only be used for personal, associative or professional purposes; all use for commercial or advertising purposes is prohibited. NB This authorisation does not apply to Websites circulating information of a polemic, pornographic, xenophobic nature or information which could in general offend a large number of people; nor does it apply to Websites violating the physical or moral interests of Château de Villandry.
For information on other types of use, please contact us by post at the address indicated above or by email at:info@chateauvillandry.com

Responsibility

The www.chateauvillandry.fr Website provides numerous links to other sites, most of which are official sites (institutions, public organisations, etc.), but also to a number of associative or partner company sites. These Web pages whose addresses are checked on a regular basis are not part of the official public sitewww.chateauvillandry.fr.
Château de Villandry is not responsible for the content of these other sites and cannot be held responsible for any damage or harm stemming from the latter. Links to other sites are only provided to users for convenience.

Information on cookies

This document provides information relating to existing cookies and accessible services (“Services”) for all Web users via a connection terminal (computer, tablet, Smartphone, etc.) at the address www.chateauvillandry.fr.
When Web users visit the website, cookies may be automatically installed on their terminal (computer, telephone tablet, etc.). A cookie records information relating to the Web user’s browsing habits so that they can be offered personalised browsing (e.g. identifying Web users to enable them to access their account, managing the shopping basket, memorising consultations and customisation of proposed offers).
Web users will be notified that cookies have been stored on their terminal by means of a banner as soon as they arrive on the homepage of the Website. By continuing to browse the website without configuring the collection of their login details, Web users agree to the collection of this information and the creation of the login.
This page allows the Web user to obtain the information required to deactivate these cookies at any time free of charge. It should however be pointed out that the deactivation of cookies may reduce or prevent the accessibility of all or some of the services proposed by the website.

What is meant by the term “cookies”?

A cookie is a text file in alphanumerical format which is stored on the Web user’s hard disk by the server of the website visited or a third party server (advertising department, audience measurement service, etc.). Cookies recognise Web users when they return to a Website. However, in technical terms, cookies recognise machines rather than actual Web users. A cookie can only be used by a server in the domain in which it was located.
Different types of cookies
Different types of cookies are used on the website for different purposes.
Essential, performance and functional cookies
Essential cookies are indispensable for the smooth running of the website. They enable Web users to access the website and its services and cannot be deactivated/deleted.
Performance and functional cookies are used in order to offer the Web user a better service. They improve the operation of the website in terms of Web users’ requirements, their previous behaviour and the recorded parameters. This means that the Web user does not have to re-enter information which has already been provided (pages visited, language parameters, country, login, etc.) at the time of an earlier visit to the website. These cookies do not collect personal information and do not allow for the identification of the Web user or the collection of personal data.
Web users may deactivate/delete these cookies from their terminal. However, they will no longer benefit from a number of functionalities which are necessary in order to browse certain sections of the website.
Analytical cookies
The website uses the audience analysis software Google Analytics to analyse certain visitor information such as traffic, browser use, visitor numbers, marketing activities and pages visited. This information helps us to make improvements to the website both from a qualitative and quantitative point of view.
The data stored by these cookies can only be seen by the website teams concerned or certain service providers and does not comprise any confidential information.
Sharing tools
The website uses the content sharing functionality with the Web user’s friends via social networks. When a Web user shares content, these social networking sites may send cookies to the Web user when he/she browses the website. The website does not control the circulation of these cookies in any way which is why we suggest that you consult the third party Websites for further information on their cookies.
Confidentiality rules:
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Twitter confidentiality rules:
https://twitter.com/privacy

Configuration of the Internet browser

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default. Web users may however configure their browser to prevent cookies from being stored on their computer or an associated peripheral device. Certain browsers propose a mode in which cookies are always deleted after a visit.
Web users may also configure their browsing software so that it identifies the cookies stored on their terminal and can decide whether or not to accept these cookies on a case by case basis.
Web users should be informed that the deactivation of cookies may reduce or prevent the accessibility of all or some of the services proposed by the website. If the browser is configured to refuse all cookies, the user may not benefit from the essential functions of the website. In order to manage cookies to suit Web users’ requirements, we suggest that they configure their browser taking into account the purpose of the cookies as outlined above.
The following links describe step by step how to set cookies with different browsers:
1/ If you use Google Chrome as a browser
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
Identify the files which contain the name “chateauvillandry” Select and delete them.
2/ If you use Firefox as a browser
https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/effacer-cookies-supprimer-infos-sites-enregistrees
Identify the files which contain the name “chateauvillandry” Select and delete them.
3/ If you use Internet Explorer as a browser
http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-fr/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Select the cookie or cookies containing the name “chateauvillandry” and delete them
4/ If you use Safari as a browser
http://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?viewlocale=fr_FR
Select the cookies containing the name “chateauvillandry” and click on Delete or Delete All.
Further information on cookies:
For further information on cookies and their use, Web users can consult the file provided by the national commission for data protection (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés) at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr

By continuing your visit to this site without changing your settings, you accept the use of cookies to make visits statistics.
Read more